Organization

Organizing Committee
Arlberg Kandahar Race

Under the Patronage of the Provincial Governor of the Tyrol
Organizer: Austria Ski Veranstaltungsgesellschaft m.b.H.
Executive Association: Ski Club Arlberg

Ski Club Arlberg President - Josef Chodakowsky
Secretary General - Peter Mall
Austrian Ski Association - Peter Schröcksnadel, Klaus Leistner
ASVG - Rupert Steger
Tirol Ski Association - Dr. Karl Janovsky
Arlberger Bergbahnen AG - Mario Stedile-Foradori, Walther Thöni
St. Anton Tourist Board - Josef Chodakowsky,  Martin Ebster
Commune of St. Anton - Helmut Mall

FIS  Chief-Race Director FIS - Peter Gerdol
FIS  Race Director FIS - Jean Phillip Vuillet
FIS Technical Delegate FIS - Briker Kari
Chief of Race - Hugo Bertsch, Meinhard Tatschl (Stv.)
Chief of Course – Downhill/Super-G - Simon Hafele, Hubert Juen (Stv.)
Fencing - Johannes Schön, Manuel Klimmer, Markus Huter
Security Measures- Markus Steinmüller
Start Referee- Valentin Grabner
Course Coloring- Raimund Liesinger
Slip Crew Leader - Gustl Ernhofer
Chief Gate Judge - Florian Stubenböck
Chief of Equipment/Storage - Andreas Gstrein, Martin Srb
Snowcat Transportation- Christian Raass, Franz Schett
Chief of Medical and Rescue - Andreas Wolf

Vermarktung - Austria Ski Veranstaltungs- GmbH
Advertising - Weirather-Wenzel & Partner GmbH
Broadcast Rights & International Rights - Eurovision/EBU
Domestic Rights & Host Broadcaster - ORF

Start - Valentin Grabner
Laviert - Vinzenz Klimmer
Himmeleck - Ernst Reiner
Gampenboden - Manfred Gebhart
Waldschneise - Fabian Jehle
Eisfall - Hannes Griesser
Wasserschloss - Philipp Tschol
Zielschuss - Thomas Sailer

Technology Committee- Fredy Haueis, Thomas Flunger
Security Committee - Siegmund Geiger, Leo Folie, Christoph Patigler
Traffic Committee - Bernhard Prantauer, Bruno Falch
Facilities Committee - Martin Hafele, Allan Jensen

Administration Committee - Simone Traxl
Employee Committee - Claudia Zangerl
Grafik & Social Media - Manuel Matt
Finance Committee - Mario Thurner
Race Committee - Reinhold Gigele
Media Operations Committee - Stefan Illek
Media -  Mag. Barbara Kalhammer
Accreditation Committee - Sepp Ausserhofer (Feratel)
Lodging Committee - Franziska Spiß, Sandra Köck

Safety Measures and Fencing - ALPINA Sicherheitssysteme GmbH
Radio Equipment - Funk Austria
Sound Equipment - SLS Eventservice
Communication Equipment - Pressezentrum - A1 Telekom Austria AG
Timing - Longines
Accreditation - Feratel Media Technologies GmbH
Media Shuttle Services - Audi

Austria Ski Veranstaltungsgesellschaft m.b.H.

Hannes Schneider Weg 11
6580 St. Anton am Arlberg

Telefon +43 5446 4000

E-Mail: office@worldcup-stanton.com

Got a Question?

skiing is coming home